HomeNewsArticle Display

Outstanding Airmen of the Year Announced

Barnes Air National Guard Base, 104 Fighter Wing - Westfield, Mass -- Operational in the ASA, coordinating and hosting a world-class air show, deploying overseas supporting multiple contingency operations, reporting to state active duty to protect the citizens of the commonwealth, traveling to Nellis Air Force Base supporting Operations Red Flag or the Weapons Instructor Course, participating in a medical training in Alpena Michigan, passing our first Alert Force Evaluation, volunteering to serve food at the local homeless shelter, or working with the family readiness group hosting the annual Easter Egg hunt...these are just a few of the bullets found in the 2010 annual award package submissions.

This year the award program will run a little differently than in years past. The wing will announce the squadron-level award winners, but the group, wing and state winners will be announced during the awards banquet scheduled for February 5th at the Tekoa Country Club.

The Squadron level winners will compete against other squadrons, then compete at the group level which will determine the 104th Fighter Wings 12 Outstanding Airmen of the Year.

The following Airmen have been selected as their Squadron's award winners, in the case of the Medical Group, Operations Group and Fighter Wing Headquarters, there is only one level for competition, and the winners of these organizations will compete for the wing level awards.


104th Force Support Squadron
Airman of the Year
Airman 1st Class Angel Lugo
NCO of the Year
Technical Sgt. Darci Furr
Senior NCO of the Year
Master Sgt. Mark Gaskalka
AGR/Technician of the Year
Senior Master Sgt. Andres Huxtable

104th Communications Flight
Airman of the Year
Senior Airman Wesley J. Sobczyk
NCO of the Year
Staff Sgt. Jason J. Schrecke
Senior NCO of the Year
Senior Master Sgt. Clint D. Kleciak
AGR/Technician of the Year
Staff Sgt. William McIsaac


104th Logistic Readiness Squadron
Airman of the Year
Senior Airman Michael Trainor
NCO of the Year
Staff Sgt. Thomas Landon
Senior NCO of the Year
Master Sgt. Nathan Mutti
AGR/Technician of the Year
Technnical Sgt. Patrick Renna


104th Security Force Squadron
Airman of the Year
Senior Airman Juan Barrera
NCO of the Year
Technical Sgt. Steve Jeffers
Senior NCO of the Year
Master Sgt. Shane Cekovsky
AGR/Technician of the Year
Tech. Sgt. Dana Thayer


104th Civil Engineer Squadron
Airman of the Year
Senior Airman Matthew Annis
NCO of the Year
Technical Sgt. Gregory Pauli
AGR/Technician of the Year
Technical Sgt. Jeremiah McClosky


104th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Airman of the Year
Senior Airman Ian McAlister
NCO of the Year
Technical Sgt. Marilyn Morales
Senior NCO of the Year
Chief Master Sgt. Robert Roy
AGR/Technician of the Year
Master Sgt. Christopher Auclair


104th Maintenance Squadron
Airman of the Year
Senior Airman Justin Rogers
NCO of the Year
Technical Sgt. Bryan Lucas
Senior NCO of the Year
Senior Master Sgt. Scott Cardaropoli
AGR/Technician of the Year
Master Sgt. Manabu J. Okutani


104th Maintenance Group Support Units
NCO of the Year
Technical Sgt. Michael Land
Senior NCO of the Year
Senior Master Sgt. Dennis Desroches


104th Maintenance Ops Flight
NCO of the Year
Technical Sgt. Julie Acker
Senior NCO of the Year
Master Sgt. John Chandler
AGR/Technician of the Year
Technical Sgt. Kristen Martin
Company Grade Officer of the Year
Capt. Michael Dibrindisi


104th Fighter Wing Headquarters
Airman of the Year
Senior Airman James Louis
NCO of the Year
Staff Sgt. Kristin Anderson
Senior NCO of the Year
Senior Master Sgt. Robert Sabonis
AGR/Technician of the Year
Staff Sgt. Neisha Nixon
Company Grade Officer of the Year
1Lt. Jamie Stebbins


104th Medical Group
Airman of the Year
Senior Airman Aaron Zanchi
NCO of the Year
Technical Sgt. John Cycz
Senior NCO of the Year
Master Sgt. Karin Zajac
Company Grade Office of the Year
Lt. Denis St. Jean


104th Operations Group
Airman of the Year
Senior Airman Eric Chan
NCO of the Year
Staff Sgt. Joshua Read
Senior NCO of the Year
Senior Master Sgt. Chris Plotniak
AGR/Technician of the Year
Master Sgt. Darcie Rock
Company Grade Officer of the Year
2nd Lt. Sharon Messina


We'd also like to congratulate the 2010 Community College of the Air Forces Graduates. The CCAF program allows Airmen the opportunity to earn associates degrees through applying the practical knowledge learned through the AFSC awarding process:

  • Nilka Alleyne: Financial Management, Human Resources & Logistics
  • Todd Canedy: Criminal Justice
  • Shannon Huard: Safety
  • James Ingari: Aviation Maint. Tech
  • Todd McCarthy; Aerospace Ground Equipment Technology, Mechanical & Electric Technology
  • Todd Mullane; Fire Science
  • Jenna Oleksak, Cardiopulmonary Laboratory Science
  • Leonitino Piecuch, Fire Science
  • Carey Souda; Construction Science
  • John Stec: Maintenance Production
  • Bonnie Miller: Information Management
  • Barry Walter: Human Resource Management